Vance v. State
[…] The right of appeal exists from a final judgment entered by court in the exercise of original, special, limited, statutory jurisdiction, unless in a particular case the right of appeal is expressly denied by law.
Pertinently, "[a]n appeal may be taken from a final order in a habeas corpus case only where specifically authorized by statute." Gluckstern v. Sutton, 319 Md. 634, 652 (1990) (citations omitted). One of four identified statutes that permit appeals of habeas corpus, and the one applicable here, is § 7-107 of the Maryland Uniform Post Conviction Procedure Act ("the Act"). Id. Section 7-107(b) of the Act provides:
(1) In a case in which a person challenges the validity of confinement under a sentence of imprisonment by seeking the writ of habeas corpus or the writ of coram nobis or by invoking a common law or statutory remedy
other than this title, a person may not appeal to the Court of Appeals or the Court of Special Appeals.

(2) This subtitle does not bar an appeal to the Court of Special Appeals:
(i) in a habeas corpus proceeding begun under § 9-110 of this article; or

(ii) in any other proceeding in which a writ of habeas corpus is sought for purpose other than to challenge the legality of a conviction of a crime or sentence of death or imprisonment for the conviction of the crime, including confinement as a result to proceeding under Title 4 of the Correctional Services Article.
Md. Code (2001, 2008 Repl. Vol.), Criminal Procedure Article § 7-107(b) (emphasis added).

Here, neither of the exceptions permitting appeal are applicable to Vance.