2097-2021
[…] At oral argument, appellant alleged that his habeas corpus petition was supported in part by a constitutional argument, and its denial was appealable on that ground. However, CJP § 3-706 provides for an automatic appeal only where "a person is released or discharged by a judge under the writ of habeas corpus on the ground that the law under which the person was convicted is unconstitutional," and does not provide for an appeal from the denial of a habeas corpus petition. CJP § 3-706(a) (emphasis added).
This leaves CP § 7-107 as the only possible avenue for appellant's habeas appeal. Subsection (b) of CP § 7-107 provides:
(1) In a case in which a person challenges the validity of confinement under a sentence of imprisonment by seeking the writ of habeas corpus or the writ of coram nobis or by invoking a common law or statutory remedy other than this title, a person may not appeal to the [Supreme Court] or the [Appellate Court].
(2) This subtitle does not bar an appeal to the [Appellate Court]:
(i) in a habeas corpus proceeding begun under § 9-110 of this article; or
(ii) in any other proceeding in which a writ of habeas corpus is sought for a purpose other than to challenge the legality of a conviction of a crime or sentence of imprisonment for the conviction of the crime, including confinement as a result of a proceeding under Title 4 of the Correctional Services Article.
CP § 9-110 allows for habeas corpus petitions to challenge extradition proceedings.
Title 4 of the Correctional Services Article concerns the Patuxent Institution.
(Emphasis added).