No. 1226
[…] Appealability
The State contends that Mr. Preston's appeal "is not allowed by law." More particularly, it argues that Mr. Preston has "challenged the legality of his conviction[s] and not his confinement in his petition for writ of habeas corpus and because [Md. Code (2001, 2008 Repl. Vol.), § 7-104 of the Criminal Procedure Article ("CRP § 7-104")] otherwise provides him a remedy to challenge his convictions, the appealability of the circuit court's order denying Preston's motion is controlled by CRP § 7-107, which does not permit the pending direct appeal."
CRP § 7-104 provides: "The court may reopen a postconviction proceeding that was previously concluded if the court determines that the action is in the interests of justice."
In Maryland, a person may not appeal the disposition of a petition for writ of habeas corpus unless the appeal is specifically authorized by statute. Simms v. Shearin, 221 Md. App. 460, 462 (2015).