No. 1226
[…] Mr. Preston's appeal does not involve extradition, bail, or the unconstitutionality of the statutes under which he was convicted.
CJP § 3-707 provides, in relevant part:
(a) If a judge refuses to issue a writ of habeas corpus sought for the purpose of determining the right to bail, or if a judge sets bail claimed to be excessive prior to trial or after conviction, but prior to final judgment, a petitioner may apply to the Court of Special Appeals for leave to appeal from the refusal.
CRP § 9-110(c) provides: "(c) If the application for a writ of habeas corpus after an extradition hearing only is denied by the trial court, the denial may be appealed to the Court of Special Appeals."
CJP § 3-706 provides: