No. 1226
[…] (b) (1) The Court of Special Appeals shall consider the memorandum and the original papers at the earliest feasible time and render its opinion.
(2) The opinion has the same effect as an opinion filed in a case formally heard and determined by the court on an appeal.
CRP § 7-107 provides, in relevant part:
(b) (1) In a case in which a person challenges the validity of confinement under a sentence of imprisonment by seeking the writ of habeas corpus or the writ of coram nobis or by invoking a common law or statutory remedy other than this title, a person may not appeal to the Court of Appeals or the Court of Special Appeals.
(2) This subtitle does not bar an appeal to the Court of Special Appeals:
(i) in a habeas corpus proceeding begun under § 9-110 of this article; or
(ii) in any other proceeding in which a writ of habeas corpus is sought for a purpose other than to challenge the legality of a conviction of a crime or sentence of imprisonment for the conviction of the crime, including confinement as a result of a proceeding under Title 4 of the Correctional Services Article.
Thus, the only avenue potentially available to him on appeal is under CRP § 7-107. In discussing the history of this statutory provision in Simms v. Shearin, 221 Md.