Morgan v. State
[…] App. at 472-73; see also Green v. Hutchinson, 158 Md. App. 168, 174-75 (2004) (dismissing an appeal of a circuit court's denial of an inmate's petition for writ of habeas corpus where the inmate alleged ineffective assistance of counsel, as well as errors in admission of evidence, jury instructions, and the counts submitted to the jury, because these claims "went directly to the legality of [the inmate's] convictions"). Moreover, the UPPA provides a remedy to appellant to challenge the legality of his convictions based on the grounds raised in his petition. See CP § 7-104 (providing that "[t]he court may reopen a postconviction proceeding that was previously concluded if the court determines that the action is in the interests of justice"). Accordingly, this appeal must be dismissed.

APPEAL DISMISSED; APPELLANT TO PAY COSTS.


Summaries of

Morgan v. State

COURT OF SPECIAL APPEALS OF MARYLAND
Jun 16, 2015
No. 1442 (Md. Ct. Spec. App. Jun. 16, 2015)
Case details for

Morgan v. State

Case Details

Full title:DARRYL MORGAN v.