C.A. No. N17C-07-200 JRJ
[…] The Court held, "[i]f proven, that conduct would be in contradiction to [Hazout's] obligations as a director of a Delaware corporation and traditional notions of justice and fair play require the Court to hold Hazout accountable for misusing his position."
Id. at *1.
Id. Ting was not a shareholder of Silver Dragon.
Id.
Id.
Hazout, 134 A.3d at 277.
Tsang Mun Ting, 2015 WL 3551871, at *4.
Id.
a. Statutory Basis to Authorize Service
Section 18-109(a) is an implied consent statute applicable only to a manager of a limited liability company, which is defined as either a manager fixed under the operative limited liability company agreement or a "person who participates materially in the management of the limited liability company." 6 Del. C. § 18-109(a) states, in pertinent part:
Vichi, 2009 WL 4345724, at *7; 6 Del. C. § 18-109(a).
A manager...of a limited liability company may be served with process...in all civil actions...brought in the State of Delaware involving or relating to the business of the limited liability company or a violation by the manager...of a duty to the limited liability company...whether or not the manager...is a manager...at the time suit is commenced. A manager's...serving as such constitutes such person's consent to the appointment of the registered agent of the limited liability company...as such person's agent upon whom service of process may be made as provided in this section. Such service as a manager...shall signify the consent of such manager...that any process when so served shall be of the same legal force and validity as if served upon such manager...within the State of Delaware and such appointment of the registered agent...shall be irrevocable.An action "involves or relates to the business of a limited liability company" if:
(1) the allegations against [the manager] focus centrally on his "rights, duties and obligations" as a manager of a Delaware limited liability company;