interpreting Delaware's non-resident director implied consent statute, 10 Del. C. § 3114, in the context of a Section 225 proceeding
[…] Initially, the parties disagreed over whether Infinity properly converted its preferred stock into common stock. The individual defendants, although promising they would make no claim to directorships, were not willing to acknowledge the propriety of Infinity's stock conversion or their removal from the Company's Board. As I discuss in more detail below, the individual defendants now, necessarily, concede the validity of the conversion and their removal from the Visual Edge Board.
Section 225 provides for an accelerated adjudication of disputed shareholder votes in order to properly resolve doubts concerning the authority of purported corporate leaders. Specifically, the Court of Chancery "may hear and determine the validity of any election of any director." A § 225 proceeding has been called "a quick method of review of the corporate election process in order to prevent a corporation from being immobilized bycontroversies as to who are its proper officers and directors."