Adam V. Orlacchio, Esquire
[…] Pl.'s Answering Br. to GSM Mot. to Dismiss 13 n.1.
II. ANALYSIS
GSM, US Mobile Inc., and US Mobile LLC move to dismiss the Complaint for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. They argue that the Complaint merely uses traditionally equitable words but does not actually bring equitable claims or seek equitable remedies. The Court of Chancery will grant a Rule 12(b)(1) motion to dismiss "if it appears from the record that the Court does not have jurisdiction over the claim." The Court of Chancery is a court of limited jurisdiction. Section 342 of Title 10 of the Delaware Code states that "[t]he Court of Chancery shall not have jurisdiction to determine any matter wherein sufficient remedy may be had by common law, or statute, before any other court or jurisdiction of this State." This Court acquires subject matter jurisdiction over a case "in only three ways: (1) the invocation of an equitable right; (2) the request for an equitable remedy when there is no adequate remedy at law; or (3) a statutory delegation of subject matter jurisdiction."
Medek v.