Adam V. Orlacchio, Esquire
[…] The Complaint requests a constructive trust, rescission, reformation, and an equitable accounting. But the primary remedy Yu seeks—and the remedy that will make him whole—is money damages in the amount owed on his debt. Assuming Yu succeeds on the merits of his claims, he can obtain that remedy against GSM under the Loan Agreements or against US Mobile LLC as the transferee of a fraudulent transfer. Neither the Complaint nor the briefing suggests any reason why a Superior Court judgment against GSM and US Mobile LLC would not provide a full, fair, and complete remedy to Yu.
See 6 Del. C. § 1307(a)(2) ("In an action for relief against a transfer or obligation under this chapter, a creditor, subject to the limitations in § 1308 of this title, may obtain . . . [a]n attachment or other provisional remedy against the asset transferred or other property of the transferee in accordance with the procedure prescribed by applicable law . . . .").
While the Complaint alleges that GSM is insolvent, it does not allege that US Mobile LLC is unable to pay a judgment. And it does not allege that specific assets were transferred to US Mobile LLC such that an avoidance of the transfer would be a better remedy.