holding individual members of corporate general partner, who controlled general partner, owed fiduciary duties to limited partners
[…] In their briefs plaintiffs put forth the theory of their case as one of absolute liability under these sections rather than one of fraud, either under the federal securities laws or under the common law. Since the pleading contains no allegation of scienter, it cannot be read to support a claim of common law fraud. Simons v. Cogan, Del.Supr., 549 A.2d 300, 304 (1988).
Section 13 of the Securities Act of 1933, 15 U.S.C. § 77m, sets forth the statute of limitations for actions brought under Sections 11 and 12(2). It provides in pertinent part:
No action shall be maintained to enforce any liability created under section 11 or 12(2) of this title unless brought within one year after the discovery of the untrue statement or the omission, or after such discovery should have been made by the exercise of reasonable diligence. . . .15 U.S.C. § 77m.