PT China LLC v. PT Korea LLC
[…] See Kuroda v. SPJS Holdings, L.L.C., 971 A.2d 872, 880 (Del. Ch. 2009).

Turning to the first prong of the analysis, the Third-Party Plaintiffs claim that "Wang is subject to this Court's personal jurisdiction as a result of his participation in the management of Pine Tree Holdings, a Delaware limited liability company." The Delaware Limited Liability Company Act (the "LLC Act") authorizes service of process on the managers of limited liability companies formed under the laws of this state. The so-called "implied consent" statute, 6 Del. C. § 18-109(a), reads in part:

A manager . . . of a limited liability company may be served with process in the manner prescribed in this section in all civil actions . . . brought in the State of Delaware involving or relating to the business of the limited liability company or a violation by the manager . . . of a duty to the limited liability, or any member of the limited liability company. . . .

Critically, a "manager," as used in § 18-109(a), refers to any person who is a manager as defined in the LLC Act's definitional section, § 18-101(10), as well as a person who "participates materially in the management of the limited liability company."