C.A. No. 16873.
[…] By accepting the position of General Partner, HPA consented to be subjected to this Court's jurisdiction as a matter of law. Moreover, and contrary to the defendants' position, the plaintiffs claims against HPA relate directly to HPA's actions as general partner and to "the business of the limited partnership." HPA was also properly served with process, because under the Partnership Act "[s]ervice of process shall be effected by serving the registered agent." HPA served the Partnership's registered agent on December 30, 1998.
6 Del. C. § 17-109(a) (the Delaware Revised Uniform Limited Partnership Act ("DRULPA")) states: "A general partner... of a limited partnership may be served with process in the manner prescribed in this section in all civil actions or proceedings brought in the State of Delaware involving or relating to the business of the limited partnership or a violation by the general partner... of a duty to the limited partnership, or any partner of the limited partnership, whether or not the general partner... is a general partner... at the time the suit is commenced."
2. As to MMPP
The plaintiff claims that this Court has in personam jurisdiction over MMPP by virtue of Delaware's general long arm statute, 10 Del.