Hospitalists of Delaware, LLC v. Lutz
[…] In the context of Integra's 12(b)(6) Motion, however, I must accept the truth of those allegations, which does not strengthen Integra's argument. Finally, in all other respects, the earlier analysis relied exclusively on the well pled allegations of the Complaint together with its attached exhibits.

D. Count IV: Fraudulent Transfer Under 6 Del. C. § 1304

Integra maintains that Plaintiffs pled only conclusory allegations to support their claim that BC2's redemption of its Integra stock constitutes a fraudulent transfer. The Court agrees. Section 1304(a) of the Delaware Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act provides, in full, as follows:

A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation:
(1) With actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor; or
(2) Without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor:
a. Was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or
b. Intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that the debtor would incur, debts beyond the debtor's ability to pay as they became due.
Paragraphs 103-104 of the Complaint essentially parrot the statutory text. They read as follows:
103. [Integra] made this transfer [i.e., payment of the redemption price to BC2] with the actual intent to hinder,
delay or defraud Cubit's creditors, including [Plaintiffs], and to the benefit of the Blue Chip Defendants.
104. [Integra] made this transfer without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and (a) while it was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of [Integra] were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction, or (b) it believed or reasonably should have believed that by doing so, the transaction would prevent [Integra] (and Cubit, its alter ego) from paying its debts as they became due.