Walton v. Mich. Dep't of Corrs.
[…] Defendant argues that the trial court erred when it denied defendant's motion for summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(7) because it did not retroactively apply the Supreme Court's decision in Christie v. Wayne State Univ, 511 Mich. 39; 993 N.W.2d 203 (2023), which requires plaintiffs to strictly comply with the notice provision of the Court of Claims Act (COCA), MCL 600.6431, by filing the requisite written notice of a claim with the Court of Claims. Specifically, MCL 600.6431(1) states that, "Except as otherwise provided in this section, a claim may not be maintained against this state unless the claimant, within 1 year after the claim has accrued, files in the office of the clerk of the court of claims either a written claim or a written notice of intention to file a claim against this state or any of its departments, commissions, boards, institutions, arms, or agencies." While this case was pending on appeal, a panel of this Court issued for publication Flamont v. Dep't of Corrections,___ Mich.App. ___;___ NW3d___ (2024) (Docket No. 367863), in which it held that Christie has full retroactive effect as it applied to the facts of that case.