Walton v. Mich. Dep't of Corrs.
[…] The female plaintiff worked as a corrections officer at Huron Valley Correctional Facility and alleged that she was repeatedly required to work excessive overtime hours that similarly situated male corrections officers were not required to work, and that she was damaged as a result. She filed a complaint in 2019 alleging sex discrimination pursuant to the ELCRA, MCL 37.2101, et seq., but as in the present case, she did not file written notice of the claim in the Court of Claims.

It is undisputed that plaintiff had not filed in the Court of Claims the notice described in MCL 600.6431(1), which states in relevant part that "a claim may not be maintained against this state unless the claimant, within 1 year after the claim has accrued, files in the office of the clerk of the court of claims either a written claim or a written notice of intention to file a claim against this state or any of its departments, commissions, boards, institutions, arms, or agencies." [Flamont,___ Mich.App. at ___; slip op at 2.]

The defendant moved for summary disposition pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(7), on the basis that the plaintiff failed to file the requisite written notice with the Court of Claims.