SC: 163775 COA: 355097
[…] MCL 418.131(1). Because of those failures, plaintiffs have not pleaded sufficient allegations to show that the intentional-tort exception to the exclusive-remedy provision of the Worker's Disability Compensation Act (WDCA), MCL 418.101 et seq. , applies. As a result, the circuit court has no subject-matter jurisdiction and summary disposition is properly granted under MCR 2.116(C)(4).
MCL 418.131(1) states that the WDCA is generally an employee's exclusive remedy for personal injury. MCL 418.131(1) ("The right to the recovery of benefits as provided in this act shall be the employee's exclusive remedy against the employer for a personal injury or occupational disease."). However, there is an exception for intentional torts. The statute sets out that exception as follows:
An intentional tort shall exist only when an employee is injured as a result of a deliberate act of the employer and the employer specifically intended an injury. An employer shall be deemed to have intended to injure if the employer had actual knowledge that an injury was certain to occur and willfully disregarded that knowledge. The issue of whether
an act was an intentional tort shall be a question of law for the court. [ MCL 418.131(1) (emphasis added).]
As the majority states, here plaintiffs do not allege direct evidence of an intent to injure, so the question is whether defendant's actions fit the second sentence, i.e., whether defendant "had actual knowledge that an injury was certain to occur and willfully disregarded that knowledge."
That is a high bar, and I do not believe it is met in this case. Specifically, I do not believe that the injury was "certain to occur" or that defendant "willfully disregarded" actual knowledge that injury was certain to occur. First, "certain to occur" is "an extremely high standard."