holding that it was error to evaluate the plaintiff's allegations under MCR 2.116(C) when the motion was brought under MCR 2.116(C)
[…] El-Khalil II , unpub. op. at 6. According to the panel, plaintiff "provided no evidence to show that retaliation was a motivating factor" in the adverse employment action. Id. This inquiry was beyond the scope of appropriate review, as whether the elements of a prima facie case of discrimination have been established constitutes an evidentiary standard, not a pleading requirement. Swierkiewicz v. Sorema N.A. , 534 U.S. 506, 510-511, 122 S. Ct. 992, 152 L. Ed. 2d 1 (2002).
MCL 37.2701(a) prohibits an employer from "[r]etaliat[ing] against a person because the person has opposed a violation of this act ...." (Emphasis added.) We have interpreted the "because" causation language in MCL 37.2701(a) as requiring " ‘a causal connection between the protected activity and the adverse employment action.’ " Garg v. Macomb Co.