Silver Valley Dev. v. Shaver
[…] [Pierson Sand &Gravel, Inc v. Keeler Brass Co, 460 Mich. 372, 380; 596 N.W.2d 153 (1999) (quotation marks and citation omitted).]

"If the same facts or evidence would sustain both, the two actions are the same for the purpose of res judicata." Peterson Novelties, Inc v. Berkley, 259 Mich.App. 1, 11; 672 N.W.2d 351 (2003).

Special rules apply when examining the preclusive effect of summary proceedings to recover possession of a premises. See MCL 600.5750. See also MCL 600.5701(a) (defining "summary proceedings" in the context of civil actions to recover possession of premises). MCL 600.5750 provides that remedies in summary proceedings are "in addition to, and not exclusive of, other remedies, either legal, equitable or statutory." The statute further provides that a judgment for possession of a premises in a summary proceeding "does not merge or bar any other claim for relief ...." Id.