No. 162706
[…] See id. (amending MCL 600.6404 to add MCL 600.6404(3) ).
Initially, the new Court of Claims was vested with exclusive jurisdiction over nearly every action against the state, even when another statute had vested jurisdiction in another court. And at that time, MCL 600.6443 of the COCA provided that all cases tried in the Court of Claims "shall be heard by the judge without a jury." But about a month after the initial changes in 2013, the Legislature amended MCL 600.6421 to confer concurrent jurisdiction on both circuit courts and the Court of Claims in jury cases in order to preserve a litigant's right to a jury trial, explaining in MCL 600.6421 that the COCA did not "deprive[ ] the circuit, district, or probate court of jurisdiction to hear and determine a claim for which there is a right to a trial by jury as otherwise provided by law, including a claim against an individual employee of this state for which there is a right to a trial by jury as otherwise provided by law." When providing for concurrent rather than exclusive jurisdiction, the Legislature did not amend MCL 600.6431(1), but rather left intact the broad language used in the 1961 enactment that "[n]o claim may be maintained" against the state or its institutions absent compliance with the notice