No. 162706
[…] Instead, as is discussed later in this opinion, MCL 600.6431 was intended to constitute a generally applicable requirement for claims against the state that would not require the Legislature to enact a notice requirement with each new waiver of immunity, such as in the ELCRA and the PWDCRA.
The Legislature knows how to limit the effect of a provision of the COCA to the Court of Claims when it wishes to do so. For example, in MCL 600.6452, the Legislature stated, "Every claim against this state, cognizable by the court of claims , is forever barred unless the claim is filed with the clerk of the court ... within 3 years ...." Because there is no qualifier in MCL 600.6431 limiting the notice requirement to claims filed in the Court of Claims, the Legislature needed to specify where the required notices must be filed: with the clerk of the Court of Claims.