No. 162706
[…] This interpretation is supported by the statutory history of MCL 600.6431 and is entirely consistent with the COCA's history and role as a limited waiver of the state's immunity from suit. We overrule Tyrrell to the extent it holds to the contrary. Here, it is undisputed that plaintiff did not comply with MCL 600.6431(1) within one year of the accrual of her claims. Accordingly, her claims must fail. We thus reverse the judgment of the Court of Appeals and remand this case to the Wayne Circuit Court for entry of summary disposition in favor of defendant.
Emphasis added.
See MCL 600.6431(5) ("This section does not apply to a claim for compensation under the wrongful imprisonment compensation act, 2016 PA 343, MCL 691.1751 to 691.1757.").
I. BASIC FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
Plaintiff was hired by defendant in 1974 as an office assistant and later became an office-services supervisor at defendant's College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences.