No. 162706
[…] 2020 PA 42.
Plaintiff, like the Court of Appeals in Tyrrell , finds it meaningful that the GTLA expressly incorporates MCL 600.6431, but the ELCRA and the PWDCRA do not. We do not find this to be legally significant to resolving the issue before us. The GTLA is a complex statutory scheme defining the terms and conditions under which tort claims may be filed against the government. One of those terms and conditions, MCL 691.1404(1), is a requirement that notice of claims based on injuries suffered on a defective highway be served on the governmental agency. See MCL 691.1404(1) ("As a condition to any recovery for injuries sustained by reason of any defective highway, the injured person, within 120 days from the time the injury occurred, except as otherwise provided in subsection (3) shall serve a notice on the governmental agency of the occurrence of the injury and the defect. The notice shall specify the exact location and nature of the defect, the injury sustained and the names of the witnesses known at the time by the claimant."). MCL 691.1404(2) then provides in part that, "[i]n case of the state, such notice shall be filed in triplicate with the clerk of the court of claims. Filing of such notice shall constitute compliance with section 6431 of Act No. 236 of the Public Acts of 1961, being section 600.6431 of the Compiled Laws of 1948, requiring the filing of notice of intention to file a claim against the state. " (Emphasis added.)