No. 162706
[…] In doing so, the panel relied on Tyrrell v Univ of Mich , in which the Court of Appeals held that a plaintiff is not required to comply with MCL 600.6431 of the COCA in order to proceed against a state defendant in the circuit court. In this Court, defendant argues that Tyrrell was wrongly decided.
Christie v Wayne State Univ , unpublished per curiam opinion of the Court of Appeals, issued January 28, 2021 (Docket No. 350321, 2021 WL 297452 ).
Tyrrell v Univ. of Mich. , 335 Mich App 254, 966 N.W.2d 219 (2020).
We agree. We hold that the Court of Appeals in Tyrrell erred by concluding that MCL 600.6431(1) ’s notice requirements apply only to claims initiated against the state in the Court of Claims. MCL 600.6431(1) broadly states that, "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this section, a claim may not be maintained against this state " unless the claimant files a written claim or written notice of intention to file a claim with the clerk of the Court of Claims within one year after the claim has accrued. The text of this provision does not limit its notice requirements to claims initiated in the Court of Claims.