No. 162706
[…] Amicus Curiae Brief of the Michigan Department of Attorney General (February 28, 2022) at 17. Indeed, consultation of the COCA is often an essential step for a party in determining in which court to bring a claim against the state. While MCL 600.6419 and MCL 600.6421 permit a party to proceed in the circuit court when that party seeks a trial by jury, an individual that has a claim for declaratory or equitable relief arising out of the same transaction as the claim for which they have a right to a jury trial must consider MCL 600.6421(2). This subsection provides that "the court of claims shall retain exclusive jurisdiction over the matter of declaratory or equitable relief ... until a final judgment has been entered, and the matter asserted for which a party has the right to a trial by jury under subsection (1) shall be stayed until final judgment on the matter of declaratory or equitable relief...." MCL 600.6421(1).