No. 162706
[…] Except as otherwise provided in this section, a claim may not be maintained against this state unless the claimant, within 1 year after the claim has accrued, files in the office of the clerk of the court of claims either a written claim or a written notice of intention to file a claim against this state or any of its departments, commissions, boards, institutions, arms, or agencies.
MCL 600.6431(5) then states, "This section does not apply to a claim for compensation under the wrongful imprisonment compensation act [(WICA)], 2016 PA 343, MCL 691.1751 to 691.1757."
This Court has explained that adherence to the conditions set forth in MCL 600.6431 is necessary "to successfully expose the defendant state agencies to liability."