No. 162706
[…] Id. at 269.
We conclude that Tyrrell erred by holding that MCL 600.6431(1) ’s notice requirements apply only to claims initiated against the state in the Court of Claims. Instead, MCL 600.6431(1) applies to all claims against the state, including those filed in the circuit court, except as otherwise exempted in MCL 600.6431 itself. This conclusion is supported by the plain language and statutory history of MCL 600.6431, as well as the history and purpose of the COCA, including its role in waiving the state's immunity from suit under limited circumstances. A. THE TEXT OF MCL 600.6431
The unambiguous language of MCL 600.6431(1) broadly states that, "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this section, a claim may not be maintained against this state " unless the claimant files a written claim or written notice of intention to file a claim with the clerk of the Court of Claims within one year after the claim has accrued.