No. 162706
[…] The PWDCRA contains identical language in MCL 37.1606(2).
See Const. 1963, art. 8, § 4 ; MCL 390.643, as enacted by 1956 PA 183.
See Pohutski v Allen Park , 465 Mich. 675, 681-682, 641 N.W.2d 219 (2002).
Progress Mich. v Attorney General , 506 Mich. 74, 87, 954 N.W.2d 475 (2020).
See MCL 37.2103(g) (defining an "employer" prohibited from taking certain discriminatory actions under the ELCRA as a "person," including "the state or a political subdivision of the state or an agency of the state"); MCL 37.1103(g) (defining an "employer" under the PWDCRA as a "person," including "this state, or any other legal, commercial, or governmental entity or agency"). See also In re Bradley Estate , 494 Mich. 367, 393 n 60, 835 N.W.2d 545 (2013) (identifying the ELCRA and the PWDCRA as waiving immunity for claims within their statutory prohibitions).