1:21CV807
[…] (emphasis added), “by its plain language, § 3346(a)(2) d[id] not apply to Berryhill,” id.; see also id. (stating that “[c]ourts have frequently looked to Congress' choice of verb tense to interpret statutes,” and that, “[w]hen a [c]ourt is determining the meaning of an Act of Congress, the present tense generally does not include the past” (citing Carr v. U.S., 560 U.S. 438, 447 (2010) (in turn, citing the Dictionary Act, 1 U.S.C. § 1))).
The Brian T.D. court thereafter provided further interpretations of the FVRA that purportedly supported its abovedescribed conclusion regarding Section 3346(a)(2)'s inapplicability to Berryhill, including that:
• “[s]ubsection [3346](b)(1) states that if a nomination is rejected, withdrawn, or returned, ‘the person may continue to serve as the acting officer for no more than 210 days[,]'” id. (emphasis supplied by Brian T.D.) (quoting 5 U.S.C. § 3346(b)(1)), and “[s]ubsection [3346](b)(2) states that if a second nomination is unsuccessful, ‘the person serving as the acting officer may continue to serve[,]'” id. (emphasis supplied by Brian T.D.) (quoting 5 U.S.C. § 3346(b)(2));