1:21CV807
[…] (citations omitted)); Milan Puskar Health Right v. Crouch, 549 F.Supp.3d 482, 490 (S.D. W.Va. 2021) (“[T]he [c]ourt . . . is obligated to avoid statutory interpretations that lead to absurd . . . results if ‘alternative interpretations consistent with the legislative purpose are available.'” (quoting Griffin v. Oceanic Contractors, Inc., 458 U.S. 564, 575 (1982))).
The Brian T.D. court next found that the “structure and context” of Section 3346 supported the court's interpretation of Section 3346(a)(2) as not applying to Berryhill. Brian T.D., 580 F.Supp.3d at 629. In support of that finding, the court noted that:
[s]ubsection (b)(1) states that if a nomination is rejected, withdrawn, or returned, “the person may continue to serve as the acting officer for no more than 210 days.” 5 U.S.C. § 3346(b)(1) (emphasis added). Subsection (b)(2) states that if a second nomination is unsuccessful, “the person serving as the acting officer may continue to serve.” Id. § 3346(b)(2) (emphasis added).