1:21CV807
[…] The Brian T.D. court provided no authority for its interpretation that Section 3346 prescribes only time limits on acting service. See id. In fact, Section 3346(a)(2) does not just address time limits for acting service, i.e., “for the period that the nomination is pending in the Senate,” as that Section also prescribes a condition, i.e., a nomination to the Senate, which triggers an additional period of service. Moreover, Section 3348(b)(1) explicitly ties the “remain vacant” provision to the phrase “performing the functions and duties in accordance with sections 3345 , 3346, and 3347,” 5 U.S.C. § 3348(b)(1) (emphasis added), and, because Berryhill stepped into the role pursuant to President Obama's Succession Memo upon then-Acting Commissioner Colvin's resignation in accordance with Section 3345(a)(3), as well as immediately resumed performing the duties of the office in an