Civil Action 5:22-cv-226-KDW
[…] Id. at *18. In Allison, the court noted that another aspect of Brian T.D.'s reasoning-the use of “serving” in § 3346(a), as opposed to some other conjugation of “serve”- led to an absurd result when carried to its conclusion:
That argument . . . glosses over the fact that using “the past or present perfect ‘served' or ‘has served'” to set out the time limits for acting officials under the FVRA would not make sense. Had Congress drafted Section 3346(a) to provide that “the person [who served or has served] as an acting officer as described under section 3345 may serve in the office for no longer than 210 days,” 5 U.S.C. §
3345(a)(1) (dashes and number omitted), the Section, by its terms, would provide service time limits only for individuals who had already served as acting officers, which renders the time limits nonsensical.Id.