Williams v. Kijakazi
[…] Plaintiff herein offers no evidence to demonstrate a nexus between Section 902(a)(3)'s removal restriction and the denial of her benefits claim.

Plaintiff also challenges the ALJ's appointment, arguing that the ratification of his appointment by the then-Acting Commissioner Berryhill was ultra vires. Plaintiff contends that Berryhill's tenure under the Federal Vacancies Reform Act (“FVRA”) expired before she ratified the appointment of ALJ Pottinger, and therefore Berryhill had no authority to take this action.

The FVRA prescribes time limits for acting service in 5 U.S.C. § 3346. An acting official serving under the FVRA may serve “for no longer than 210 days beginning on the date the vacancy occurs; or . . . once a first or second nomination for the office is submitted to the Senate, from the date of such nomination for the period that the nomination is pending in the Senate.” 5 U.S.C. § 3346(a)(1)-(2). For vacancies existing during the first 60 days after a Presidential transition (as occurred in 2017), the 210-day period runs from the later of 90 days after inauguration or 90 days after the date of the vacancy. Id. § 3349a(b).