1:21-CV-00103-LRR
[…] Kijakazi, No. 2:21-CV-628, 2022 WL 3009122, at *13 (E.D. Va. July 13, 2022), report and recommendation adopted, No. 2:21CV628, 2022 WL 3007588 (E.D. Va. July 28, 2022).
The court finds the interpretation herein is further supported by the language at 5 U.S.C. § 3346(b). At 5 U.S.C. § 3346(a)(2) there is no language indicating that an individual serving might “continue” service, nor is there a cross reference to 5 U.S.C. § 3346 (b)(1) or (B)(2) regarding such. There is no stated or implied limitation on service to one already holding office as an acting officer. In contrast, 5 U.S.C. § 3346 (b)(1) states that if a nomination is rejected, withdrawn, or returned, “the person may continue to serve as the acting officer for no more than 210 days.” 5 U.S.C. § 3346(b)(1) (emphasis added). Subsection (b)(2) also states that if a second nomination is unsuccessful, “the person serving as the acting officer may continue to serve.” 5 U.S.C. § 3346(b)(2).