22-CV-511 (JWB/JFD)
[…] See Arden B., 2022 WL 2918917 at *8. For instance, the Brian T. D. court noted that the text of what would become § 3348(b) changed from the time of the report to the time of enactment. Id. At the time of the committee report it read “if the President does not submit a first nomination to the Senate to fill a vacant office within” the allotted time “the office shall remain vacant until the President submits a first nomination to the Senate.” Id. But the final bill read, “[u]nless an officer or employee is performing the functions and duties in accordance with sections 3345, 3346, and 3347” if a PAS officer “dies, resigns, or is otherwise unable to perform the functions and duties of the office . . . the office shall remain vacant.” Id. As the Court in Arden B. explained, the Congressional Record shows that the reason for this change was to ensure that the vacant office provision applied automatically unless some officer or employee took on the responsibilities of the office. Id.