22-CV-511 (JWB/JFD)
[…] Berryhill was again the Acting Commissioner by virtue of the presidential memorandum. 5 U.S.C. § 3345(a)(2) (“the person serving as an acting officer as described under section 3345 may serve in the office . . . once a first or second nomination for the office is submitted to the Senate, from the date of such nomination for the period that the nomination is pending in the Senate.”); Karen E., No. 21-CV-3015 (CJW), 2022 WL 17548644 at *16 (N.D. Iowa Aug. 2, 2022), R&R adopted in relevant part 2022 WL 17548642 (Sept. 15, 2022).
2. “The Person Serving” Refers to Those Eligible to Serve Under § 3345, Not Only Those Currently Serving.
Section 3346(a) governs “the person serving as an acting officer as described under section 3345.” Plaintiff takes this to mean that § 3346(a)(1) and (a)(2) can only apply to the person currently serving in the office. (Pl.'s Mem. Supp. Summ.