United States v. Gray
[…] Section 1752(a)(4) thus requires physical violence in a place that is restricted due to the presence of a defined visitor, which section 111(a)(1) does not, and section 111(a)(1) requires that the violence be directed at certain officers, which section 1752(a)(4) does not. Count Eight under 40 U.S.C. § 5104(e)(2)(F) further requires different elements by specifically criminalizing the act of "willfully and knowingly . . . engag[ing] in an act of physical violence in the Grounds or any of the Capitol Buildings." (emphasis added).

Finally, defendant argues that Counts Four and Nine are duplicitous trespassing counts.