United States v. Gray
[…] And, an offense "is not 'necessarily included' in another unless the elements of the lesser offense are a subset of the elements of the charged offense." Schmuck v. United States, 489 U.S. 705, 716, 109 S.Ct. 1443, 103 L.Ed.2d 734 (1989).

Here, the offenses charged satisfy the Blockburger test - and do not violate the Double Jeopardy Clause - because each offense "requires proof of an additional fact which the other does not." Defendant argues first that Counts One, Two, Five, and Seven are all duplicative. Multiplicity Mot. at 2. The statute at issue in Count One, 18 U.S.C. § 231(a)(3), prohibits "commit[ing] or attempt[ing] to commit any act to obstruct, impede, or interfere with any . . . law enforcement officer . . . during the commission of a civil disorder." In contrast, the statute at issue in Count Two, 18 U.S.C. §§ 1512(c)(2), charges one who "corruptly . . . obstructs, influences, or impedes any official proceeding, or attempts to do so."