Criminal Action No. 21-022 (CKK)
[…] Even were Grider's alleged actions expressive, behavior within the Capitol buildings that prevents "Congress [from] peaceably [ ] carry[ing] out its lawmaking responsibilities" is not speech protected by the First Amendment. Bynum v. U.S. Capitol Police Bd. , 93 F. Supp. 2d 50, 55-56 (D.D.C. 2000). Accordingly, Grider's First Amendment challenge to his 1512(c) charge fails.
D. Section 1752
Section 1752 bars certain unlawful conduct in "restricted buildings or grounds." The statute defines these areas as, in relevant part, "a building or grounds where the President or other person protected by the Secret Service is or will be temporarily visiting" or "a building or grounds so restricted in conjunction with an event designated as a special event of national significance." Id. (c)(1)(B)-(C).