relying on Miller to dismiss section 1512(c) count
[…] On or about January 6, 2021, within the District of Columbia, JOSEPH W. FISCHER, committed and attempted to commit an act to obstruct, impede, and interfere with a law enforcement officer lawfully engaged in the lawful performance of his/her official duties incident to and during the commission of a civil disorder which in any way and degree obstructed, delayed, and adversely affected commerce and the movement of any article and commodity in commerce and the conduct and performance of any federally protected function.18 U.S.C. § 231(a)(3) provides:
Whoever commits or attempts to commit any act to obstruct, impede, or interfere with any fireman or law enforcement officer lawfully engaged in the lawful performance of his official duties incident to and during the commission of a civil disorder which in any way or degree obstructs, delays, or adversely affects commerce or the movement of any article or commodity in commerce or the conduct or performance of any federally protected function shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years or both.
Fischer argues that portions of § 231(a)(3) are unconstitutionally vague because the provision's “imprecise and subjective standards fail to provide fair notice and creates significant risk of arbitrary enforcement.”