CRIMINAL ACTION 21-377
[…] The sentencing guidelines are inapplicable to Counts Four or Five, which are Class B misdemeanors each carrying a maximum sentence of six months' imprisonment. See U.S.S.G. § 1B1.9; 40 U.S.C. § 5109(b).
Defendant was sentenced to concurrent terms, on Count One, to 60 months' imprisonment; on Counts Two and Three, to the statutory maxima of 12 months' imprisonment; and, on Counts Four and Five, to 6 months' imprisonment, to be followed by concurrent terms of supervised release, on Count One, of 36 months and, on Counts Two and Three, of 12 months. Sentencing Tr. at 93:12-25; see also 18 U.S.C. § 1752(b)(2) (“The punishment for a violation of subsection (a) is . . . imprisonment for not more than one year[.]”); 40 U.S.C. § 5109(b) (“A person violating section [5104(e)(2)] . . . shall be . . . imprisoned for not more than six months[.]”).