CRIMINAL ACTION 21-175 (TJK)
[…] Neither Rule 7(c) nor the Constitution “require the Government to disclose . . . how it will prove its case.” Id. at 61. The TSI includes the elements of each offense under Counts 7, 8, and 9 and “specifies in great detail how Defendants are alleged to have commit[ted]” the offenses as principals, aiders and abettors, and coconspirators. Id. (cleaned up). Thus, the TSI includes all the Rules and the Constitution require-if not more.
E. Count 10: 18 U.S.C. § 2112
Count 10 charges Pezzola with violating Section 2112 by robbing a Capitol Police officer of his riot shield. TSI ¶ 126; see 18 U.S.C. § 2112 (“Whoever robs or attempts to rob another of any kind or description of personal property belonging to the United States, shall be imprisoned not more than fifteen years.”). He moves to dismiss that count, arguing Count 10 “fails to state an offense and lacks specificity,” and the TSI's factual allegations “do not support any conclusion that [he] committed any crime.” ECF No. 473 at 2, 7.
Without a doubt, Count 10 states an offense.