CRIMINAL ACTION 21-175 (TJK)
[…] Abu Khatallah, 151 F.Supp.3d 116, 135-37 (D.D.C. 2015) (defining physical force against property under 18 U.S.C. § 924(c)). Rehl offers no persuasive explanation as to why this Court should break new ground by finding the force element vague.
* * *
For all these reasons, the Court will deny Defendants' motions to dismiss Count 1.
B. Count 4: 18 U.S.C. § 372
Nordean next moves to dismiss Count 4, which charges Nordean and his codefendants with conspiring to prevent members of Congress and law enforcement officers from discharging their duties, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 372. Section 372 provides:
If two or more persons in any State, Territory, Possession, or District conspire to [(1)] prevent, by force, intimidation, or threat, any person from accepting or holding any office, trust, or place of confidence under the United States, or from discharging any duties thereof, or [(2)] to induce by like means any officer of the United States to leave the place, where his duties as an officer are required to be performed, or to injure him in his person or property on account of his lawful discharge of the duties of his office, or while engaged in the lawful discharge thereof, or to injure his property so as to molest, interrupt, hinder, or impede him in the discharge of his official duties, each of such persons shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than six years, or both.18 U.S.C. § 372.
The TSI charges Defendants under both clauses. In other words, it alleges that they conspired (1) “to prevent by force, intimidation, and threat, any person, that is, Members of the United States Congress and law enforcement officers, from discharging any duties of any office, trust, and place of confidence under the United States”; and (2) “to induce by force, intimidation, and threat, any officer of the United States, that is, Members of the United States Congress and law enforcement officers, to leave the place where their duties as officers were required to be performed.” TSI ¶ 114.