1:23-cv-01218 (BKS/CFH)
[…] Id. No such allegations are present in this case.
“Section 50 provides criminal penalties and section 51 a private right of action for damages and injunctive relief.” Howell, 81 N.Y.2d at 123 (citing N.Y. Civ. Rights Law §§ 50-51).
However, construing Plaintiff's allegations liberally to raise the strongest claims they suggest, it appears Plaintiff is attempting to assert that Kirker, West, Calistri, and the Hospital Defendants violated the physician-patient privilege, codified under New York law by section 4504 of the New York Civil Practice Law and Rules. Section 4505(a) provides: “Unless the patient waives the privilege, a person authorized to practice medicine . . . shall not be allowed to disclose any information which he acquired in attending a patient in a professional capacity, and which was necessary to enable him to act in that capacity.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 4504(a). The Court of Appeals of New York has explained that: