1:23-cv-01218 (BKS/CFH)
[…] Accordingly, Plaintiff's claims for emotional distress and punitive damages under the ACA are dismissed.
B. Title II of the Civil Rights Act and Title IX (Second Cause of Action)
Dr. Braiman and the Hospital Defendants move to dismiss Plaintiff's Second Cause of Action, which, read liberally, appears to allege a claim under Title II of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. § 2000a and Title IX. (Dkt. No. 45, at 23-31). Plaintiff opposes Defendants' motion. (Dkt. No. 76, at 7-14).
1. Title II of the Civil Rights Act of 1964
Title II of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 provides: “All persons shall be entitled to the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations of any place of public accommodation . . . without discrimination or segregation on the ground of race, color, religion, or national origin.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000a(a). However, Plaintiff fails to allege discrimination based on race, color, religion, or national origin. And to the extent Plaintiff seeks to assert a discrimination claim based on sex, Title II is inapplicable. See Antonetti on Behalf of C.J.A. v. Dave & Busters 42nd St.