1:23-cv-01218 (BKS/CFH)
[…] (Dkt. No. 68-4, at 22; Dkt. No. 66-1, at 15 17). Plaintiff opposes Defendants' motions. (Dkt. No. 75, at 14; Dkt. No. 76, at 10-14)
Section 6102 of the Age Discrimination Act prohibits discrimination on the basis of age under any program or activity that receives federal financial assistance. 42 U.S.C. § 6102. “A plaintiff alleging a claim pursuant to the Act must first exhaust administrative remedies.” Esposito v. Hofstra Univ., No. 11-cv-2364, 2012 WL 607671, at *4, 2012 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 2397, at *10 (E.D.N.Y. Feb. 24, 2012) (citing 42 U.S.C. § 6104(f)). Section 6104(e)(1) provides:
When any interested person brings an action in any United States district court for the district in which the defendant is found or transacts business to enjoin a violation of this Act by any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance, such interested person shall give notice by registered mail not less than 30 days prior to the commencement of that action to the Secretary of Health and Human Services, the Attorney General of the United States, and the person against whom the action is directed.43 U.S.C. § 6104(e)(1); see also 42 U.S.C. § 6104(f) (providing that “administrative remedies shall be deemed exhausted upon the expiration of 180 days from the filing of an administrative complaint during which time the Federal department or agency makes no finding with regard to the complaint,