CV 11-2364
[…] II. Age Discrimination
A. Federal Age Discrimination Claim: Legal Principles
The Age Discrimination Act of 1975, 42 U.S.C. §6102, (the "Act") prohibits discrimination on the basis of age in "any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance." 42 U.S.C. §6102. Programs or activities covered by the Act include educational institutions receiving federal financial assistance. Maloney v. Social Sec. Admin., 517 F.3d 70, 74 (2d Cir. 2008). A plaintiff alleging a claim pursuant to the Act must first exhaust administrative remedies. 42 U.S.C. §6104(f); Stoner v. Young Concert Artists. Inc., 2011 WL 781941 *2 (S.D.N. Y. 2011). Thus, a Plaintiff may commence an action in court only after a period of "180 days from the filing of an administrative complaint during which time the Federal department or agency makes no finding with regard to the complaint, or upon the day that the Federal department or agency issues a finding in favor of the recipient of financial assistance, whichever occurs first." 42 U.S.C. § 6104(f).
B. Disposition of Federal Age Discrimination Claim
Defendants argue, and Plaintiff concedes, that she has failed to exhaust her remedies with respect to her claim pursuant to the Act. Accordingly, the court dismisses Plaintiff's claim pursuant to the Age Discrimination Act.