09 Civ. 8911 (BSJ).
[…] Mast Indus., Inc., No. 08 Civ. 10184 (WHP), 2010 WL 3239067 (S.D.N.Y. Aug. 17, 2010) ("Learning that you or your spouse was terminated by an employer-a common occurrence in this economy-is not sufficient to support a claim for negligent infliction of emotional distress.).
Even in Vaughn were able to make a cognizable claim for negligent infliction of emotion distress, such a claim for negligence against one's employer is barred by the exclusivity provision of New York's Workers' Compensation Law. N.Y. Workers' Comp. Law § 29(6) provides: "The right to compensation or benefits under this chapter, shall be the exclusive remedy to an employee . . . when such employee is injured . . . by the negligence or wrong of another in the same employ. . . ." Thus, Vaughn's claim of negligent infliction of emotional distress, arising out of the AMC managers and a human resources representative's failure to investigate his claim, is barred by the statute. See Jean-Louis v. Am.