09 Civ. 8911 (BSJ).
[…] Even if the statements did contain such language, "[o]ral assurances cannot of themselves give rise to a triable question of fact as to the existence of a contractual relationship." Albert, 239 F.3d at 264-65.
Vaughn cannot point to any limitation, written or oral, on AMC's right to terminate him at-will. Accordingly, Vaughn's claim of breach of implied contract (Count 7) must be dismissed.
5. Retaliation under New York Whistleblowers' Act (Count 9)
Finally, Vaughn claims retaliatory termination in violation of New York's Labor Law § 740. Labor Law § 740 states that:
An employer shall not take any retaliatory personnel action against an employee because such employee . . . (a) discloses, or threatens to disclose to a supervisor or to a public body an activity, policy or practice of the employer that is in violation of law, rule or regulation which violation creates and presents a substantial and specific danger to the public health or safety, or which constitutes health care fraud;. . . .
The Act provides employees with a limited protection for reporting or refusing to participate in illegal activity that presents a substantial and specific danger to the public. "[T] the Act does not extend its protections to those who complain of any unlawful conduct by the employer.