Rodriguez v. Dougherty
[…] (citations omitted)). All claims for violation of federal criminal statutes are dismissed pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1915A(b)(1).

Negligence

In his first two claims, Rodriguez mentions only negligent, careless, or reckless conduct of defendants. Defendants are all state employees. Pursuant to state law, state employees cannot be held liable for damages in their individual capacities for claims based solely on negligence. Specifically, Connecticut General Statutes § 4-165 provides that “[n]o state officer or employee shall be personally liable for damages or injury, not wanton, reckless or malicious, caused in the discharge of his or her duties or within the scope of his or her employment.”

The Connecticut Supreme Court has not “definitively determined the meaning of wanton, reckless or malicious as used in § 4-165.” Martin v. Brady, 261 Conn. 372, 379 (2002). In the common law context, however, the Connecticut Supreme Court has stated: