Antonetti v. Dave & Busters 42nd St. Times Square
[…] See Ewideh v. Kohl's Dep't Stores Carlisle Pennsylvania, No. 1:20-CV-2342, 2022 WL 2181235, at *7 (M.D. Pa. Feb. 4, 2022), report and recommendation adopted, No. 1:20-CV-02342, 2022 WL 1618530 (M.D. Pa. May 23, 2022); Guichardo v Langston Hughes Queens Library, 2015 WL 13227995, at *4 (E.D.N.Y. Nov. 20, 2015) (“Title II does not prohibit discrimination on the basis of sex.”); Seidenberg v. McSorleys' Old Ale House, Inc., 317 F.Supp. 593, 595 (S.D.N.Y. 1970) (discrimination on the basis of sex is not prohibited by Section 2000a); DeCrow v. Hotel Syracuse Corp., 288 F.Supp. 530, 532 (N.D.N.Y. July 30, 1968) (Title II does not protect against discrimination based on sex).

Section 2000a-1 prohibits “discrimination or segregation of any kind on the ground of race, color, religion, or national origin, if such discrimination or segregation is or purports to be required by any law, statute, ordinance, regulation, rule or order of a State or any agency or political subdivision thereof.” Section 2000a-1 does not apply in this case because Plaintiff does not allege that any discrimination he faced was “required by any law, statute, ordinance, regulation, rule or order” of any state or municipality.