Civil Action 4:23-cv-00604-O
[…] This context demonstrates that Title IX contemplates two-and only two-biological sexes. Reading into the statute a more fluid conception of sex-one that is based on subjective gender identity and divorced from biological reality-would ignore the ordinary meaning of sex used in Title IX.
Although Title IX was amended in 2022 to reference sexual orientation and gender identity, the way in which the statute incorporates these references makes clear that sexual orientation and gender identity do not otherwise alter how the statute contemplates “sex.” See 20 U.S.C. § 1689(a)(6) (directing the formation of a sexual-violence task force to, in part, “develop recommendations on . . . inclusive approaches to supporting survivors, which include consideration of . . . lesbian, gay, bisexual, or transgender (commonly referred to as ‘LGBTQI+') status”) (emphasis added)). As the text makes plain, sexual orientation and gender identity are statuses. Moreover, the statutory reference to these statuses does nothing more than authorize information gathering, presumably for potential statutory changes in the future.