Civil Action 4:23-cv-00604-O
[…] Here, neither Title IX nor its implementing regulations provide a basis for Defendants to define discrimination on the basis of sex in the manner described in the Guidance Documents. See, e.g., 20 U.S.C. § 1686 (providing that, notwithstanding specific exceptions, “nothing contained [within this chapter] shall be construed to prohibit any educational institution receiving funds . . . from maintaining separate living facilities for the different sexes”); see also 34 C.F.R. § 106.33 (providing that “recipients [of federal financial assistance under this chapter] may provide separate toilet, locker room, and shower facilities on the basis of sex”). In fact, the Court finds that the Guidance Documents (1) flout Title IX's text, (2) were made without the legislative authority to rewrite Title IX to decide major questions, and (3) lack the clear-statement rule required by the Spending Clause of the Constitution.