Civil Action 4:23-cv-00604-O
[…] The Guidance Documents are contrary to law. Generally, the APA requires courts to “hold unlawful and set aside agency action” that is “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, . . . otherwise not in accordance with law,” or “in excess of statutory . . . authority, or limitations, or short of statutory right.” 5 U.S.C. §§ 706(2)(A), (C). Here, neither Title IX nor its implementing regulations provide a basis for Defendants to define discrimination on the basis of sex in the manner described in the Guidance Documents. See, e.g., 20 U.S.C. § 1686 (providing that, notwithstanding specific exceptions, “nothing contained [within this chapter] shall be construed to prohibit any educational institution receiving funds . . . from maintaining separate living facilities for the different sexes”); see also 34 C.F.R. § 106.33 (providing that “recipients [of federal financial assistance under this chapter] may provide separate toilet, locker room, and shower facilities on the basis of sex”).