Civil Action 4:23-cv-00604-O
[…] N. Haven Bd. of Educ. v. Bell, 456 U.S. 512, 535 (1982) (finding “post-enactment developments” to be “expressions concerning the scope and purpose” of the statutory text) (cleaned up)). Longstanding regulations-including those that were adopted with congressional approval immediately following Title IX's enactment-have consistently interpreted “sex” to mean biological sex. See, e.g., 40 Fed.Reg. at 24,132 (“either sex”); id. at 24,135 (“male and female”); id. (referring to “one sex” and “the opposite sex”); 34 C.F.R. § 106.33 (referring to “one sex” and “the other sex”). And these regulations approve of sex-specific programs and facilities. 34 C.F.R. § 106.41(b) (allowing “separate teams for members of each sex where selection for such teams is based on competitive skill or the activity involved is a contact sport”); id. § 106.41(c) (referring to “both sexes” and “male and female teams”); id. § 106.33 (authorizing “separate toilet, locker room, and shower facilities on the basis of sex”). These regulations supply additional “powerful evidence” of Title IX's “original public meaning” of sex discrimination.