Civil Action 4:23-cv-00604-O
[…] Instead, it expressly allows other avenues of relief, such as judicial review. Hence, § 1682 does not preclude this Court's ability to review this case. In fact, its textual open door to relief swings even wider when looking at the text of its companion statutory provision: § 1683.
Turning next to that companion provision, § 1683 goes even further than § 1682 by expressly allowing for judicial review. Specifically, under § 1683, any “agency action taken pursuant to section 1682 . . . shall be subject to judicial review.” 20 U.S.C. § 1683 (emphasis added). And when any agency terminates or refuses to grant or continue financial assistance-and that agency action is “not otherwise subject to judicial review”-§ 1683 further allows “any person aggrieved (including any State or political subdivision thereof and any agency of either)” to “obtain judicial review of such action.” Id. (emphasis added). Therefore, § 1683's explicit allowance of judicial review of agency actions falls far short of expressly precluding this Court's review.