Nuziard v. Minority Bus. Dev. Agency
[…] See 15 U.S.C. § 9524(c)(2)(A) (“A Center shall match not less than 1/3 of the amount of the financial assistance awarded to the Center under the terms of the applicable MBDA Business Center agreement, unless the Under Secretary determines that a waiver of that requirement is necessary . . . .”).

That list is important. The MBDA Statute says the Agency serves “socially or economically disadvantaged individual[s].” 15 U.S.C. § 9501(9)(A). While that seems race-neutral, the Statute defines it in racial terms. See Id. § 9501(15)(A) (“The term ‘socially or economically disadvantaged individual' means an individual who has been subjected to racial or ethnic prejudice or cultural bias . . . because of the identity of the individual as a member of a group, without regard to any individual quality of the individual that is unrelated to that identity.”). Certain groups are automatically included: (i) Blacks or African Americans; (ii) Hispanics or Latinos; (iii) American Indians or Alaska Natives; (iv) Asians; (v) Native Hawaiians or other Pacific Islanders; and (vi) other groups added by 15 C.F.R. § 1400. See Id. § 9501(15)(B).