Nuziard v. Minority Bus. Dev. Agency
[…] Id. So the point-of-contact between applicants and the Agency is a middleman (e.g., DFW's “Dallas-Fort Worth Minority Supplier Development Council,” Orlando's “3D Strategic Management Consulting,” and Milwaukee's “North Central Minority Supplier Development Council”), but the Operators act as the Agency's public-facing extension.

See 15 U.S.C. § 9524(c)(2)(A) (“A Center shall match not less than 1/3 of the amount of the financial assistance awarded to the Center under the terms of the applicable MBDA Business Center agreement, unless the Under Secretary determines that a waiver of that requirement is necessary . . . .”).

That list is important. The MBDA Statute says the Agency serves “socially or economically disadvantaged individual[s].” 15 U.S.C. § 9501(9)(A). While that seems race-neutral, the Statute defines it in racial terms.