Nuziard v. Minority Bus. Dev. Agency
[…] See id. The MBDA Statute references no other criteria. See 15 U.S.C. §§ 9521-9526 (establishing the Business Center program). And it makes clear that Business Centers must provide programming with the sole purpose of aiding businesses owned by the listed races. See Id. § 9522.

The Agency's brief grasps for any Operator-specific disqualifiers it can mention to distract from this racial presumption. For instance, the Agency says revenue considerations rendered both Nuziard and Bruckner ineligible. See ECF No. 41 at 36-37, 42-43. But the MBDA Statute forecloses that argument. See 15 U.S.C. § 9501(9)(B) (noting “[n]othing in [the Statute] may be construed to exclude a business enterprise from qualifying as a ‘minority business enterprise'” due to “the annual revenue of the business enterprise”). By its very terms, the MBDA Statute forces the Court's hand: applicants cannot be turned away because they fail to meet Operator-specific revenue requirements, their eligibility must hinge on race alone.