Nuziard v. Minority Bus. Dev. Agency
[…] Other textual considerations support this conclusion, the most obvious being that 5 U.S.C. § 706 doesn't concern remedies. See id.; see also United States v. Texas, 599 U.S. at 695-98 (Alito, J., concurring) (tracing the contours of the debate and reasoning that “[t]here are many reasons to think § 706(2) uses ‘set aside' to mean ‘disregard' rather than ‘vacate'”). If the APA's drafters wanted those terms to convey certain remedies, it's unclear why those terms are in § 706, not § 703. See 5 U.S.C. § 703 (noting “applicable form[s] of legal action” may include “actions for declaratory judgments or writs of prohibitory or mandatory injunction or habeas corpus”). And if “hold unlawful” means a declaratory judgment, why the surplusage between § 703 and § 706? Moreover, the simplest objection is the strongest: if the APA's drafters wanted “set aside” to mean “vacate,” why didn't they just say so?

Id. at 44.