Nos. 04-1385, 04-1386, 05-1302, 05-1434, 06-1065.
[…] The distinction EPA draws may well be reasonable but it is not the line drawn by the Congress in section 129 to separate a CISWI unit from a boiler when it unambiguously defined the former term as "any facility which combusts any solid waste material," 42 U.S.C. § 7429(g) (emphasis added). This plain statutory language governs — and halts our review at Chevron's step 1.
Finally, EPA asserts that section 129(h)(2), which makes section 112's and section 129's standards mutually exclusive (by directing that "no solid waste incineration unit subject to performance standards under [section 129] and [ 42 U.S.C. § 7411] shall be subject to standards under section [ 42 U.S.C. §] 7412(d)"), "implicitly gave EPA the discretion to implement the requirements of section 129 in a way that avoids results inconsistent with the statutory purpose."