Nos. 04-1385, 04-1386, 05-1302, 05-1434, 06-1065.
[…] The same subpart, however, defines "commercial or industrial waste" narrowly to include only "solid waste . . . that is combusted at any commercial or industrial facility using controlled flame combustion in an enclosed, distinct operating unit: (1) Whose design does not provide for energy recovery (as defined in this subpart); or (2) operated without energy recovery (as defined in this sub-part)." 70 Fed.Reg. at 55,572 (codified at 40 C.F.R. § 60.2265). EPA defines the term "energy recovery," in turn, as "the process of recovering thermal energy from combustion for useful purposes such as steam generation or process heating." Id. (codified at 40 C.F.R. § 60.2265).