Nos. 04-1385, 04-1386, 05-1302, 05-1434, 06-1065.
[…] First, as noted above, section 112's MACT standards apply only to "major" sources of HAP emissions, while section 129's MACT standards apply across the board to all solid waste incineration disposal units in a given category. Compare 42 U.S.C. § 7412(d)(1) ("The [EPA] Administrator shall promulgate regulations establishing emission standards for each category or subcategory of major sources and area sources of hazardous air pollutants listed for regulation pursuant to subsection (c) of this section. . . .") with id. § 7429(a)(1)(A) ("The [EPA] Administrator shall establish performance standards and other requirements pursuant to [ 42 U.S.C. § 7411] and this section for each category of solid waste incineration units.").