No. 20-60051
[…] But the NDAA lacks that control for whistleblower-retaliation investigations of nonconsenting states. Instead, it authorizes any "person who believes that the person has been subjected to a reprisal prohibited" by the NDAA to "submit a complaint," which the Inspector General must investigate. 41 U.S.C. § 4712(b)(1). That is exactly the sort of "broad delegation to private persons" against which Alden , 527 U.S. at 756, 119 S.Ct. 2240, drew a distinction.
"[T]he Inspector General shall investigate the complaint," unless it "is frivolous, fails to allege a violation of the prohibition in subsection (a), or has previously been addressed in another Federal or State judicial or administrative proceeding initiated by the complainant ...." 41 U.S.C. § 4712(b)(1) (emphasis added).
Second, the reasoning in our qui tam caselaw is persuasive and applicable.