2:21-CV-194-Z
[…] Olivarez v. T-mobile USA, Inc., 997 F.3d 595, 601 (5th Cir. 2021) (emphasis added).
Finally, Defendants argue prior EEOC decisions support the Guidances. ECF No. 57 at 13-14. But these decisions are irrelevant because they interpret Title VII provisions applicable to federal employers — not private-sector and state employers. Compare 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(a)(1) (declaring it unlawful for private-sector and state employers to "fail or refuse to hire or to discharge any individual, or otherwise to discriminate against any individual . . . because of such individual's . . . sex"), with 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(a) ("All personnel actions affecting employees or applicants for employment . . . shall be made free from any discrimination based on . . . sex . . . ."). These differences "hold the Federal Government to a stricter standard than private employers or state or local governments." Babb v.