2:21-CV-194-Z
[…] Defendants — by contrast — aver: (1) the two Title VII provisions cited by Plaintiff are not "relevant because neither provision bars EEOC from issuing the EEOC document"; and (2) the June 15 Guidance does not violate internal EEOC procedures because it "did not require majority approval of the Commission." ECF No. 57 at 26.
A. EEOC violated Title VII's procedural requirements when issuing the June 15 Guidance.
Under Title VII, the EEOC chairman is "responsible on behalf of the Commission for the administrative operations of the Commission." 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-4(a). Even so, the "powers of the Commission" must be exercised by a "quorum" consisting of at least "three members." Id. § 2000e-4(c). Those powers include "furnish[ing] to persons subject to this subchapter such technical assistance as they may request to further their compliance with this subchapter." Id. § 2000e-4(g)(3). Congress established a "revolving fund . . . to pay the cost . . . of providing education, technical assistance, and training relating to laws administered by the Commission." Id. § 2000e-4(k)(1). EEOC must "charge fees . . . to offset the costs of education, technical assistance, and training provided with monies in the Fund." Id. § 2000e-4(k)(2)(A). As part of exercising its powers under Title VII, EEOC "shall carry out educational and outreach activities . . . targeted to (A) individuals who historically have been victims of employment discrimination and have not been equitably served by the Commission; and (B) individuals on whose behalf the Commission has authority to enforce any other law prohibiting employment discrimination." Id. § 2000e-4(h)(2).