No. 2013AP1488.
[…] Stat. § 230.81 because the information was already known to the recipients of the e-mails. Consequently, those portions of the e-mail are not protected under Wis. Stat. § 230.83.
D. Whether the DOJ Believed Schigur Lawfully Disclosed Information Under Wis. Stat. § 230.81
¶ 50 Another type of retaliatory action prohibited under Wis. Stat. § 230.83 occurs when “a disciplinary action [is] taken because ... [t]he appointing authority, agent of an appointing authority or supervisor believes the employee engaged in any activity described in par. (a) or (b).” Wis. Stat. § 230.80(8)(c) (emphasis added). The activities referenced in Wis. Stat. § 230.80(8)(a) and (b) are: “(a) The employee lawfully disclosed information under s. 230.81 or filed a complaint under s. 230.85(1)”; and “(b) The employee testified or assisted or will testify or assist in any action or proceeding relating to the lawful disclosure of information under s. 230.81 by another employee.”
¶ 51 Schigur argues that the DOJ engaged in retaliatory action against her because it believed she disclosed information under Wis.