No. 2013AP1488.
[…] Stat. § 230.81.
¶ 45 After attending the staff meeting led by Myszewski, Schigur e-mailed Myszewski, Sperry, and O'Donnell. But as Schigur made clear before the circuit court, “the decision to utilize State agents to provide a security detail to the Attorney General was known to those whom Schigur [e-mailed].” Myszewski in particular is the person who had informed Schigur of the proposed security detail in the first place.
¶ 46 Wisconsin Stat. §§ 230.80–.89 protects “employee disclosure[s]” of information. Wis. Stat. § 230.81; see § 230.80(8); § 230.83. We have held, in another context, that to “disclose” information, “the recipient must have been previously unaware of the information at the time of the communication.” State v. Polashek, 2002 WI 74, ¶ 23, 253 Wis.2d 527, 646 N.W.2d 330. We arrived at our definition of the word “disclose” in Polashek after examining several dictionary definitions of “disclose,” as well as the interpretations of that word by multiple federal courts.