No. 2013AP1488.
[…] (c) The appointing authority, agent of an appointing authority or supervisor believes the employee engaged in any activity described in par. (a) or (b).
Wis. Stat. § 230.80(8) (emphases added).
¶ 25 Wisconsin Stat. § 230.81(1) states in part: “An employee with knowledge of information the disclosure of which is not expressly prohibited by state or federal law, rule or regulation may disclose that information to any other person.” Wis. Stat. § 230.81(1) (emphases added). However, “to obtain protection under s. 230.83, before disclosing that information to any person” the employee must first “[d]isclose the information in writing” either to the employee's supervisor or to a “ governmental unit” selected by the Equal Rights Division of the DWD. Wis. Stat. § 230.81(1)(a)–(b).
This requirement is subject to certain exceptions not applicable here. See Wis.