No. 2013AP1488.
[…] Stat. § 230.81 because the information was already known to the recipients of the e-mails.” Id., ¶ 49. Accordingly, the majority concludes that Schigur has no recourse under the law for any retaliation that resulted from her emails regarding the Attorney General's security detail at the Republican National Convention.
¶ 89 The plain language of Wis. Stat. §§ 230.80–89 contains no requirement that the disclosed information be previously unknown. It neither contains the words “new” or “secret” nor any other word or phrase that could be interpreted as a synonym. Wis. Stat. § 230.81(1)(a) states:
An employee with knowledge of information the disclosure of which is not expressly prohibited by state or federal law, rule or regulation may disclose that information to any other person. However, to obtain protection under s. 230.83, before disclosing that information to any person ... the employee shall ... disclose the information in writing to the employee's supervisor.
Wis. Stat. § 230.80(5)(a) and (b) define “information” as:
‘Information’ means information gained by the employee which the employee reasonably believes demonstrates:
(a) A violation of any state or federal law, rule or regulation.