No. 2013AP1488.
[…] Id., ¶ 46.
IV. ANALYSIS
¶ 23 Wisconsin Stat. ch. 230 governs “State Employment Relations”, that is, state government employment relations. See, e.g., Wis. Stat. § 230.01 (Statement of policy). Subchapter III of ch. 230, see Wis. Stat. §§ 230.80–.89, is titled “Employee Protection.” We have referred to this statute as “the whistleblower law” because “it includes provisions intended to encourage employees to disclose certain types of information and protect employees from retaliation that might result from such disclosures.” Hutson, 263 Wis.2d 612, ¶ 1 & n. 1, 665 N.W.2d 212. Under Wis. Stat. § 230.83, “[n]o appointing authority, agent of an appointing authority or supervisor may initiate or administer, or threaten to initiate or administer, any retaliatory action against an employee.” Wis. Stat. § 230.83(1).
¶ 24 Wisconsin Stat. § 230.80(8) defines “[r]etaliatory action” as:
[A] disciplinary action taken because of any of the following:
(a) The employee lawfully disclosed information under s. 230.81 or filed a complaint under s. 230.85(1).