No. 2013AP1488.
[…] Apex Elec. Corp. v. Gee, 217 Wis.2d 378, 384, 577 N.W.2d 23 (1998) (party failed to raise issue in circuit court). All three prerequisites are met in this case with regard to the DOJ's argument that Schigur did not “disclose information.” Therefore, assuming without deciding that the DOJ forfeited this argument, we will address the DOJ's argument.
¶ 38 We agree with the conclusion of the court of appeals that Wis. Stat. § 230.81(1) “does not cover employee statements that merely voice opinions or offer criticism.” DOJ v. DWD, 361 Wis.2d 196, ¶ 27, 861 N.W.2d 789 (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). We think the language of the statute clearly mandates this interpretation.
¶ 39 The statute's definition of “information” itself contains the word “information.”