No. 2013AP1488.
[…] We therefore will assume without deciding that Wis. Stat. §§ 230.80–.89 are “[s]tatutes applicable to the office” of state employment relations.
It is the policy of the state to ensure its employees opportunities for satisfying careers and fair treatment based on the value of each employee's services. It is the policy of this state to encourage disclosure of information under subch. III [“Employee Protection”] and to ensure that any employee employed by a governmental unit is protected from retaliatory action for disclosing information under subch. III.
Wis. Stat. § 230.01(2). We take such a directive from the legislature seriously. However, none of the purposes cited by Schigur affect today's statutory inquiry.
Wisconsin Stat. § 230.01 contains other state policies, such as “correct[ing] pay inequities based on gender or race in the state civil service system” and “tak[ing] affirmative action which is not in conflict with other provisions of” Wis. Stat. ch. 230. Wis. Stat. § 230.01(2). Schigur does not claim that any of the other purposes affect our analysis and we do not address them.
¶ 31 We will examine the purposes Schigur lists in reverse order. First, “[i]t is the policy of this state to encourage disclosure of information under subch. III and to ensure that any employee employed by a governmental unit is protected from retaliatory action for disclosing information under subch. III.” Wis. Stat. § 230.01(2) (emphases added). This policy contains the very language we must interpret in this case.