No. 2013AP1488.
[…] The Honorable Juan B. Colas presided.
Cindy O'Donnell, Administrator of the DOJ's Division of Management Services, as well as Jed Sperry, the head of the DOJ's Division of Criminal Investigation's tactical unit, also received copies of the emails.
All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2011–12 version unless otherwise indicated.
The majority applies this new rule of statutory interpretation to Wis. Stat. § 230.80(8)(c), which prohibits retaliation when a “supervisor believes the employee engaged in any activity described in par. (a) or (b).” The activities referenced in Wis. Stat. § 230.80(8)(a) include whether “[t]he employee lawfully disclosed information under s. 230.81 ...” Accordingly, the majority's statutory interpretation of Wis. Stat. § 230.80(8)(c) cannot be separated from its interpretation of Wis. Stat. § 230.81.