No. 2013AP1488.
[…] ¶ 24 Wisconsin Stat. § 230.80(8) defines “[r]etaliatory action” as:
[A] disciplinary action taken because of any of the following:
(a) The employee lawfully disclosed information under s. 230.81 or filed a complaint under s. 230.85(1).
(b) The employee testified or assisted or will testify or assist in any action or proceeding relating to the lawful disclosure of information under s. 230.81 by another employee.
(c) The appointing authority, agent of an appointing authority or supervisor believes the employee engaged in any activity described in par. (a) or (b).
Wis. Stat. § 230.80(8) (emphases added).
¶ 25 Wisconsin Stat. § 230.81(1) states in part: “An employee with knowledge of information the disclosure of which is not expressly prohibited by state or federal law, rule or regulation may disclose that information to any other person.” Wis. Stat. § 230.81(1) (emphases added).