No. 2013AP1488.
[…] ¶ 75 The express mandate of Kalal, which the majority sub silencio overrules, provides: “a plain-meaning interpretation cannot contravene a textually or contextually manifest statutory purpose.” Id., ¶ 49. Kalal explained that purpose is “perfectly relevant to a plain-meaning interpretation of an unambiguous statute” as long as it is ascertainable from the text of the statute itself and not extrinsic sources. Id., ¶ 48.
¶ 76 But the majority will have none of this. It dutifully sets forth the purpose that is ascertainable from the text as declared by the legislature in Wis. Stat. § 230.01(2): “It is the policy of this state to encourage disclosure of information ... and to ensure that any employee employed by a governmental unit is protected from retaliatory action for disclosing information ...” Id., ¶ 30. The majority likewise acknowledges that the legislature expressed in the text of Wis. Stat. § 230.02 that it should be liberally construed: “Statutes applicable to the office shall be construed liberally in aid of the purposes declared in § 230.01.” Majority op., ¶ 30 (citing Wis.