Wis. Stat. § 230.81
Under sub. (1), the disclosure of information does not cover employee statements that merely voice opinions or offer criticism. This section extends protection only to the disclosure of information gained by the employee that the employee reasonably believes demonstrates one of the enumerated inappropriate activities contained in the definition of "information" in s. 230.80(5). An employee's opinion regarding the lawfulness or appropriateness of an employer action fulfilled the second of these factors, but not the first. Department of Justice v. DWD, 2015 WI 114, 365 Wis. 2d 694, 875 N.W.2d 545, 13-1488. To "disclose" information under this section, the recipient must have been previously unaware of the information at the time of the communication. Department of Justice v. DWD, 2015 WI 114, 365 Wis. 2d 694, 875 N.W.2d 545, 13-1488. The Department of Workforce Development, Equal Rights Division's (ERD) interpretation of supervisor as used in sub. (1) (a) was reasonable. ERD has long interpreted supervisor to mean any person within an employee's supervisory chain of command. ERD's interpretation reasonably means a supervisor is any person with actual authority to take employment action or to effectively recommend such action. Under ERD's interpretation of the term supervisor and the phrase an employee's supervisor, it could be that a particular employee has more than one chain of command. Bethards v. DWD, 2017 WI App 37, 376 Wis. 2d 347, 899 N.W.2d 364, 16-0409. The court declined to adopt the categorical rule that a human resources, or like, supervisor will never be within an employee's supervisory chain of command, even when that employee works in a different division within an organizational structure. The determination of whether a particular recipient of a disclosure is an employee's supervisor is a mixed question of law and fact. The factual findings will determine both how the employee's supervisory authority is structured and which individuals have actual authority to take employment action or effectively recommend such action, or otherwise have authority to direct an employee's job performance. Bethards v. DWD, 2017 WI App 37, 376 Wis. 2d 347, 899 N.W.2d 364, 16-0409. Don't Whistle While You Work: Wisconsin's Vanishing Protections for Public Employee Whistleblowers. Triggs. 2019 WLR 129.