No. 91-1099.
[…] III.
Finally, we address the Linvilles' argument that the ceiling on damages of $50,000 for suing a governmental body or its employees in sec. 893.80 (3), Stats., is inapplicable. The Linvilles argue that sec. 146.35 (11), which required the City to provide adequate insurance for its paramedics, rendered the ceiling on damages inapplicable to actions against the paramedics and the City as their employer. Thus, the Linvilles argue that the five million dollars the City carries in insurance should be available to them. We disagree.
Section 893.80 (3), Stats., states in part:
The amount recoverable by any person for any damages, injuries or death in any action founded on tort against any . . . governmental subdivision or agency thereof and against their officers, officials, agents or employes for acts done in their official capacity or in the course of their agency or employment, whether proceeded against jointly or severally, shall not exceed $50,000 . . . .
Section 146.35 (11), Stats., was repealed by 1989 Wis. Act 102 § 27 (m). That statute provided: