No. 91-1099.
[…] Id. at 582.
The City and paramedics petitioned for review of the court of appeals' decision. Specifically, they requested that we (1) state the proper test to be applied in determining whether an injured person is engaged in a recreational activity within the meaning of the statute and (2) determine whether Kelly and David Linville were engaged in a recreational activity within the meaning of the statute so as to immunize the City and paramedics from liability. We granted the petition.
We review the circuit court's grant of summary judgment by applying the standards set forth in sec. 802.08 (2), Stats., in the same manner as the circuit court. Shannon v. Shannon, 150 Wis.2d 434, 441, 442 N.W.2d 25 (1989). Summary judgment is proper when "there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and . . . the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law." Section 802.08 (2).
I.
The issue we address is whether the City and paramedics are immune from negligence claims under the recreational immunity statute.