Sievert v. American Family Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] II.

The issue presented in this case is one of statutory interpretation. We must determine whether the plaintiffs' suit is barred by the recreational immunity statute which limits a property owner's liability for an injury to, or caused by, someone engaging in a recreational activity on the owner's property. More specifically, the issue in this case is whether Robert Sievert was engaging in a recreational activity when he was injured. Recreational activity is defined in sec. 895.52 (1)(g), Stats. 1991-92, as follows:

Section 895.52 (2), Stats. 1991-92, provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(2) No duty; immunity from liability. (a) Except as provided in subs. (3) to (6), no owner and no officer, employe or agent of an owner owes to any person who enters the owner's property to engage in a recreational activity:

1. A duty to keep the property safe for recreational activities.

2. A duty to inspect the property, except as provided under s. 23.115 (2).

3. A duty to give warning of an unsafe condition, use or activity on the property.

(b) Except as provided in subs. (3) to (6), no owner and no officer, employe or agent of an owner is liable for any injury to, or any injury caused by, a person engaging in a recreational activity on the owner's property. . . .

Almost every state has adopted a recreational immunity statute. For discussions of these statutes, including the Wisconsin statute, see Stuart J. Ford, Comment, Wisconsin's Recreational Use Statute: Towards Sharpening the Picture at the Edges, 1991 Wis.