Sievert v. American Family Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] Act 31, sec. 2823m.

In deciding the applicability of the recreational immunity statute, the court must first determine whether the activity in which Robert Sievert was engaged at the time of his injury is within the statutorily defined phrase "recreational activity," sec. 895.52 (1)(g). Interpretation and application of a statute to undisputed facts is generally considered a question of law which this court determines independently of other courts, benefitting from their analyses.

Section 895.52 (1)(g) consists of three parts: (1) a broad definition stating that a recreational activity is "any outdoor activity undertaken for the purpose of exercise, relaxation or pleasure," (2) a list of 28 specific activities denominated as recreational, and (3) a second broad definition, directing that a recreational activity can be "any other outdoor sport, game or educational activity."