State v. Dinkins
[…] ¶ 101 In addition, “scope, context, and purpose are perfectly relevant to a plain-meaning interpretation of an unambiguous statute,” so long as they are ascertainable from the statute itself. Kalal, 271 Wis.2d 633, ¶ 48, 681 N.W.2d 110. Importantly, “a plain-meaning interpretation cannot contravene a textually or contextually manifest statutory purpose.” Id., ¶ 49 (internal footnote omitted).

¶ 102 Applying these canons of statutory interpretation to the sex offender registration statute, I conclude that Dinkins was properly convicted of violating Wis. Stat. § 301.45(6)(a). Section 301.45(6)(a)1. states, in relevant part, that “[w]hoever knowingly fails to comply with any requirement to provide information” under § 301.45(2) through (4) is guilty of a Class H felony. Significantly, although it could have, the statute does not exempt from its reach any certain sex offenders, homeless or otherwise.