State v. Dinkins
[…] See Wisconsin DOC, Sex Offender Registry, http:// offender. doc. state. wi. us/ public/. As part of maintaining the registry, the DOC must collect certain information about each sex offender in Wisconsin, including “[t]he address at which the person is or will be residing.” § 301.45(2)(a)5. In this case, Dinkins was required to provide such information to the DOC no later than ten days before his release from prison—in other words, no later than July 10, 2008. See § 301.45(2)(e)4. Section 301.45(6)(a)1. expressly provides that “[w]hoever knowingly fails to comply with any requirement to provide information” under § 301.45(2) through (4) is guilty of a Class H felony. The penalty provision has no exceptions.

¶ 94 The registration requirements are no surprise to sex offenders and to Dinkins in particular.