State v. Dinkins
[…] Stat. § 301.45. That statute provides that 10 days prior to release from prison, Dinkins was required to provide certain information to the DOC, including “[t]he address” at which he “will be residing.” Wis. Stat. §§ 301.45(2)(a)5. and (2)(e)(4). Knowing failure to comply with the registration requirements is, with one exception that is inapplicable here, a Class H felony. Wis. Stat. § 301.45(6)(a)1.

As an additional consequence of his conviction, Dinkins is subject to lifetime GPS tracking under Wis. Stat. § 301.48.

Wisconsin Stat. § 301.45(2)(c) provides:
If the department of health services has supervision over a person subject to sub. (1g), that department, with the assistance of the person, shall provide the information specified in par. (a) to the department of corrections in accordance with the rules under sub. (8).
4. See dissent, ¶ 90 n. 2.
1. See, e.g., Cal.Penal Code § 290.011 (2008); 730 Ill. Comp. Stat. 150/6 (2007); Minn.Stat. § 243.166, subd. 3a (2010); Wash. Rev.Code § 9A.44.130(5) (2009).

The concurrence concludes that the DOC is obligated to request assistance from a circuit court or the DHS in obtaining the missing item of information. Concurrence, ¶ 78. I disagree. I decline to construe the word “may” in Wis. Stat. § 301.45(2)(d) as “shall,” particularly when the word “shall” appears in the very next sentence. See Karow v. Milwaukee Cnty. Civil Serv.