State v. Salinas
[…] Probs. 325, 327–31 (1989) (reviewing a variety of empirical studies showing joinder of multiple charges may result in jury confusion, incorrect weighing of the evidence, and improper jury inferences of criminality; studies unanimously found an increase in the likelihood of conviction of defendants facing joined charges).

¶ 59 For the reasons set forth, I dissent and write separately.

I

¶ 60 I begin with the criminal joinder statute, Wis. Stat. § 971.12(1). Wisconsin Stat. § 971.12(1) states (in relevant part and with emphasis added):

971.12 Joinder of crimes. (1) Two or more crimes may be charged in the same complaint, information or indictment in a separate count for each crime if the crimes charged, whether felonies or misdemeanors, or both, are of the same or similar character or are based on the same act or transaction or on 2 or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan ....

¶ 61 As I stated previously, the joinder statute sets forth four different bases for joinder. The parties do not dispute that the sexual assaults and victim intimidation charges are not “of the same or similar character” and are not “based on the same act or transaction....” Wis. Stat. § 971.12(1). Rather, the parties' arguments and the majority opinion's discussion focus on whether the sexual assaults and victim intimidation constitute “2 or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan.” Wis. Stat. § 971.12(1).

¶ 62 The majority opinion's treatment of this language—“2 or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan”—is confusing and appears to be internally inconsistent.

¶ 63 The majority opinion restates this language in several different ways. See note 3, supra.