State v. Salinas
[…] Rather, the joinder statute should be interpreted using the interpretative tools ordinarily used in statutory interpretation.

State v. Leach, 124 Wis.2d 648, 672, 370 N.W.2d 240 (1985) (citing State v. Bettinger, 100 Wis.2d 691, 696–97, 303 N.W.2d 585 (1981) ).

III

¶ 79 I turn now to the application of Wis. Stat. § 971.12(1) in the instant case. The majority opinion concludes that the circuit court properly joined the multiple sexual assault charges and the victim intimidation charges because they are “2 or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan....” Wis. Stat. § 971.12(1). The instant case involves a third set of charges, not at issue here, that involve domestic abuse.

See majority op., ¶ 2.

¶ 80 In reaching its conclusion, the majority opinion relies on the following: