State v. Salinas
[…] Because initial joinder was proper, we do not address harmless error.

The decision of the court of appeals is reversed.

¶ 51 SHIRLEY S. ABRAHAMSON, J. (dissenting).

At issue in the instant case is whether joinder of several criminal charges against the defendant, Luis Salinas—two charges of intimidation of a victim and one charge each of repeated sexual assault of a child, second-degree sexual assault with use of force, and second-degree sexual assault of a child—was proper under the criminal joinder statute, Wis. Stat. § 971.12(1) (2009–10). ¶ 52 Construing Wis. Stat. § 971.12(1) “broadly,” the majority opinion concludes that the sexual assault charges and the victim intimidation charges were properly joined because they “were ‘2 or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan.’ ” ¶ 53 I disagree with the majority opinion. I would affirm the decision of the court of appeals that joinder was improper. I write separately in dissent for three reasons. ¶ 54 First, the majority opinion's discussion of the criminal joinder statute, Wis.