State v. Salinas
[…] Majority op., ¶ 36.
In sum, we hold that the initial decision to join the intimidation charges with the sexual assault charges was proper because these crimes were “2 or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan.”

Majority op., ¶ 50.

Wisconsin Stat. § 971.12(1) states (in relevant part):

971.12 Joinder of crimes. (1) Two or more crimes may be charged in the same complaint, information or indictment in a separate count for each crime if the crimes charged, whether felonies or misdemeanors, or both, are of the same or similar character or are based on the same act or transaction or on 2 or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan....

¶ 55 The joinder statute sets forth four different bases for joinder: (1) the charged crimes are of the same or similar character; or (2) the charged crimes are based on the same act or transaction; or (3) the charged crimes are based on two or more acts or transactions connected together; or (4) the charged crimes constitute parts of a common scheme or plan. The first two bases are not relevant in the instant case and are not discussed by the majority opinion. Only the third and fourth bases are discussed by the majority opinion.