2021AP1793-CR2021AP1794-CR
[…] I have given you an ample opportunity. You have said the same thing about four times. Now, we're going to go on with the trial. I have made my ruling.
¶19 At trial, Boyd testified and admitted to both offenses. Boyd testified that in both the hospital case and the prison case the officers made offensive remarks that provoked him to attack them. The jury returned guilty verdicts on both counts of battery by prisoner. Boyd appeals.
DISCUSSION
I. Joinder.
A. Standard of Review and Governing Legal Principles.
¶20 Joinder is governed by Wis.Stat. § 971.12. A circuit court "may order 2 or more complaints, informations or indictments to be tried together if the crimes … could have been joined in a single complaint, information or indictment." Sec. 971.12(4). Joinder of separate crimes in a single complaint is appropriate if the crimes charged "are of the same or similar character or are based on the same act or transaction or on 2 or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan." Sec. 971.12(1). "We construe Wis.Stat. § 971.12(1) 'broadly in favor of the initial joinder.'" State v. Watkins, 2021 WI.App. 37, ¶23, 398 Wis.2d 558, 961 N.W.2d 884 (quoting State v. Locke, 177 Wis.2d 590, 596, 502 N.W.2d. 891 (Ct. App. 1993)).