2021AP1793-CR2021AP1794-CR
[…] Hurley, 2015 WI 35, ¶77, 361 Wis.2d 529, 861 N.W.2d 174 (quoting Sullivan, 216 Wis.2d at 785-86).
¶34 When answering the first question, the court focuses its attention on the pleadings and the contested issues of the case. Hurley, 361 Wis.2d 529, ¶78. According to the criminal complaints, the contested issues for proving battery by a prisoner under Wis.Stat. § 940.20(1) are whether, at the time of the offenses, Boyd was a prisoner confined to WSPF and whether he intentionally caused bodily harm to WSPF correctional officers without the officers' consent. See also § 940.20(1) ("Any prisoner confined to a state prison … who intentionally causes bodily harm … to an officer … of such prison … without his or her consent, is guilty of a Class H felony."). As stated, the evidence is relevant to show Boyd's intent to inflict bodily harm on WSPF correctional officers, "a fact or proposition that is of consequence to the determination of the action." See Hurley, 361 Wis.2d 529, ¶77.