State v. Hla H. (In re Interest of Hla H.)
[…] Brief for appellant at 11. In support of his argument, Hla cites to Richards v. McClure, 290 Neb. 124, 858 N.W.2d 841 (2015). However, the Richards case, which involved an anonymous letter offered into evidence at a harassment protection order hearing, is factually distinguishable from the instant case.

Although Hla argues that insufficient foundation was laid via Gerber's testimony to authenticate the County Attorney's letter, Hla fails to consider that the letter might be self-authenticating under Neb. Evid. R. 902, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-902 (Reissue 2016). Rule 902 states in relevant part:

Extrinsic evidence of authenticity as a condition precedent to admissibility is not required with respect to the following:

(1) A document bearing a seal purporting to be that of the United States, or of any state, district, commonwealth, territory, or insular possession thereof, or the Panama Canal Zone or the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, or of a political subdivision, department, officer, or agency thereof, and a signature purporting to be an attestation or execution.

(Emphasis supplied.) Here, the document's letterhead said "Joe Kelly[,] Lancaster County Attorney" and contained the seal of Lancaster County. It was signed by "Alicia B. Henderson[,] Chief Deputy/Juvenile Division [,] Lancaster County Attorney's Office."