State v. Hla H. (In re Interest of Hla H.)
[…] Brief for appellant at 14. He argues the letter "is a generic form letter, given to every family that has a juvenile struggling with school attendance," and "[i]n this case, the letter was not even in a language that the person it was given to could comprehend." Id. While it is true the letter is a form letter, that factor does not disqualify its contents from consideration of the County Attorney's efforts under § 43-276(2).

Section 43-276(2) requires the County Attorney to "make reasonable efforts to refer the juvenile and family to community-based resources available to address the juvenile's behaviors, provide crisis intervention, and maintain the juvenile safely in the home." Statutory language is to be given its plain and ordinary meaning; an appellate court will not resort to interpretation to ascertain the meaning of statutory words which are plain, direct, and unambiguous. In re Interest of Danajah G. et al., 23 Neb.App. 244, 870 N.W.2d 432 (2015).