State v. Hla H. (In re Interest of Hla H.)
[…] An appellate court reviews juvenile cases de novo on the record and reaches its conclusions independently of the juvenile court's findings. In re Interest of Samantha C., 287 Neb. 644, 843 N.W.2d 665 (2014).

The meaning of a statute is a question of law, which an appellate court resolves independently of the trial court. Alisha C. v. Jeremy C., 283 Neb. 340, 808 N.W.2d 875 (2012).

V. ANALYSIS

At issue in this case is whether the County Attorney fulfilled the statutory duty to make reasonable efforts to refer Hla and his family to community-based resources prior to filing the petition. Section 43-276(2), which became effective on August 30, 2015, states:

Prior to filing a petition alleging that a juvenile is a juvenile as described in subdivision (3)(b) of section 43-247, the county attorney shall make reasonable efforts to refer the juvenile and family to community-based resources available to address the juvenile's behaviors, provide crisis intervention, and maintain the juvenile safely in the home. Failure to describe the efforts required by this sub-section shall be a defense to adjudication.

And § 43-247 states in relevant part:

The juvenile court in each county shall have jurisdiction of:

....