State v. Hla H. (In re Interest of Hla H.)
[…] Apart from rulings under the residual hearsay exception, we review for clear error the factual findings underpinning a trial court's hearsay ruling and review de novo the court's ultimate determination to admit evidence over a hearsay objection. State v. Draganescu, 276 Neb. 448, 755 N.W.2d 57 (2008). Here, the record shows only that the court overruled the objection without explanation.

Neb. Evid. R. 801, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-801(3) (Reissue 2016), defines hearsay as "a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted[.]" One definition of "statement," for the purposes of the Nebraska Evidence Rules, is "an oral or written assertion." Rule 801(1)(a).

The Nebraska Supreme Court has stated, "If an out-of-court statement is not offered for proving the truth of the facts asserted, it is not hearsay." State v.