ordering suppression of evidence derived from consent search made during unlawful stop
[…] We agree with Ashley that this was error. The record shows that Ashley made the necessary objection.
The Nebraska Evidence Rules control adduction of evidence at an adjudication hearing under the Nebraska Juvenile Code. We have said that the failure to object to evidence at trial, even though the evidence was the subject of a previous motion to suppress, waives the objection, and a party will not be heard to complain of the alleged error on appeal.Neb. Evid. R. 103, Neb.Rev.Stat. § 27–103 (Reissue 2008), provides that an error may not be predicated upon a ruling which admits evidence unless “a timely objection or motion to strike appears of record, stating the specific ground of objection, if a specific ground was not apparent from the context.” Thus, an untimely renewal of an objection, even though the subject of a previous motion to suppress, will waive the objection.
In re Interest of J.L.M. et al., 234 Neb. 381, 451 N.W.2d 377 (1990).
State v. Trotter, 262 Neb. 443, 632 N.W.2d 325 (2001).