Richards ex rel. Makayla C. v. McClure
[…] Id.

ANALYSIS

McClure claims that due to a lack of evidence, the district court erred when it continued the harassment protection order against him. He claims in particular that the court erred when it admitted exhibits 1 and 6 into evidence. We agree that the court erred when it admitted exhibits 1 and 6 into evidence, and upon our de novo review of the record, we determine that there was insufficient evidence to support the issuance of the harassment protection order.

The harassment protection order in this case was entered on the basis of Neb.Rev.Stat. § 28–311.09 (Cum.Supp.2014), the purpose and terms of which are contained in Neb.Rev.Stat. § 28–311.02 (Reissue 2008). Section 28–311.02 provides in relevant part:

(1) It is the intent of the Legislature to enact laws dealing with stalking offenses which will protect victims from being willfully harassed, intentionally terrified, threatened, or intimidated by individuals who intentionally follow, detain, stalk, or harass them or impose any restraint on their personal liberty and which will not prohibit constitutionally protected activities.

(2) For purposes of sections 28–311.02 to 28–311.05, 28–311.09, and 28–311.10:

(a) Harass means to engage in a knowing and willful course of conduct directed at a specific person which seriously terrifies, threatens, or intimidates the person and which serves no legitimate purpose;

(b) Course of conduct means a pattern of conduct composed of a series of acts over a period of time, however short, evidencing a continuity of purpose, including a series of acts following, detaining, restraining the personal liberty of, or stalking the person or telephoning, contacting, or otherwise communicating with the person.

Regarding issuance of a harassment protection order, § 28–311.09 provides in relevant part: