No. S-18-629.
[…] relationship is proper under the law. The goal of juvenile proceedings is not to punish parents, but to protect children and promote their best interests. With these purposes and objectives in mind, we must reject Reality’s position that a parent’s refusal to participate can forestall the processes designed to improve a juvenile’s attendance under § 79-209(2). A parent’s absenteeism cannot defeat the juvenile court’s authority to promote and protect a juvenile’s best interests under § 43-247(3)(b).
In re Interest of Samantha C. , supra note 2.
Id .
As indicated, the language of the defense that Reality asserts under § 79-209(3) states that "[f]ailure by the school to document the efforts required by subsection (2) of this section is a defense ...." Section 79-209(2) requires efforts to identify barriers to attendance and to improve regular attendance.