Nos. S-18-1130 S-18-1135.
[…] The primary issue on appeal in each case is whether the juvenile court had the authority to place Giavonni at the LRC, on a date certain or otherwise. We find two particular statutes dispositive in reaching this conclusion.
Most relevant to this inquiry is Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-285(1) (Cum. Supp. 2018). We have interpreted § 43-285(1) to give juvenile courts the power to assent to and dissent from the decisions of the Department; the purpose of § 43-285(1) was to remove from the Department’s complete control a minor whose care was given to the Department under the juvenile code. The juvenile court has the power to assent to or dissent from the "care, placement, medical services, psychiatric services, training, and expenditures on behalf of each juvenile committed to it."
§ 43-285(1).
Also of note is Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-289 (Reissue 2016), which provides: