Nos. S-18-1130 S-18-1135.
[…] Section 71-806(1) directs the Department’s division of behavioral health to "act as the chief behavioral health authority for the State of Nebraska, and [to] direct the administration and coordination of the public behavioral health system, including, but not limited to ... [a]dministration and management of the division, regional centers, and any other facilities and programs operated by the division." Section 83-109 states:
The Department ... shall have general control over the admission of patients and residents to all institutions over which it has jurisdiction.... Transfers of patients or residents from one institution to another shall be within the exclusive jurisdiction of the [D]epartment and shall be recorded in the office of the [D]epartment, with the reasons for such transfers.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 83-338 (Reissue 2014) sets priorities for admission to hospitals for the mentally ill. The last paragraph of § 43-289 notes that "[a] juvenile committed to any such institution shall be subject to the control of the superintendent thereof ...."