Nos. S-18-1130 S-18-1135.
[…] Most relevant to this inquiry is Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-285(1) (Cum. Supp. 2018). We have interpreted § 43-285(1) to give juvenile courts the power to assent to and dissent from the decisions of the Department; the purpose of § 43-285(1) was to remove from the Department’s complete control a minor whose care was given to the Department under the juvenile code. The juvenile court has the power to assent to or dissent from the "care, placement, medical services, psychiatric services, training, and expenditures on behalf of each juvenile committed to it."
§ 43-285(1).
Also of note is Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-289 (Reissue 2016), which provides:
The court may, when the health or condition of any juvenile adjudged to be within the terms of such code shall require it, cause the juvenile to be placed in a public hospital or institution for treatment or special care or in an accredited and suitable private hospital or institution which will receive the juvenile for like purposes. Whenever any juvenile has been committed to the Department ..., the [D]epartment shall follow the court’s orders, if any, concerning the juvenile’s specific needs for treatment or special care for his or her physical wellbeing and healthy personality.