No. A–14–709
[…] Juvenile Code, Parenting Act, and paternity, guardianship, and divorce statutes will have relevant applications between them and, in some instances, contain specific references to and rely upon language from other statutory sections. For example, in In re Interest of Cassandra B. & Moira B., 290 Neb. 619, 628, 861 N.W.2d 398, 405 (2015), our Supreme Court noted that “[u]nder the Nebraska Juvenile Code, ‘[l]egal custody’ has the same meaning as under the Parenting Act,” citing to §§ 43–245(13) and 43–2922(13). That would be true regarding physical custody as well. See §§ 43–245(20) (“[p]hysical custody has the same meaning as in section 43–2922 ”) and 43–2922(21) (defines physical custody). We also observe that there is substantial interplay between statutes contained in chapters 42 (husband and wife) and 43 (infants and juveniles) when considering the best interests of a child. For example, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42–364(5) (Cum.