S-23-159
[…] Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-401 (Reissue 2016).
State v. Lorello, supra note 5.
Here, as an element of the offenses, the State had the burden to prove when German abducted and killed Swanson. When Swanson received and opened a message, received but did not open a message, or did not receive a sent message was probative of this element. The district court did not abuse its discretion in overruling German's relevancy objection.
(ii) Unfair Prejudice
Under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-403 (Reissue 2016), relevant evidence may be excluded when "its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice." Unfair prejudice means an undue tendency to suggest a decision based on an improper basis.
State v. Abligo, 312 Neb. 74, 978 N.W.2d 42 (2022).