S-23-159
[…] German argues that the premise from Becerra does not survive the U.S. Supreme Court's subsequent Alleyne decision. There, the Court stated: "[T]he essential Sixth Amendment inquiry is whether a fact is an element of the crime. When a finding of fact alters the legally prescribed punishment so as to aggravate it, the fact necessarily forms a constituent part of a new offense and must be submitted to the jury."
Alleyne v. United States, supra note 1, 570 U.S. at 114-15.
Under the circumstances here, we need not determine whether Alleyne would require a jury to make factual findings under § 28-313(3). The jury found German guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of murdering Swanson. By making such a determination, the jury necessarily rejected the idea that Swanson was "voluntarily released or liberated alive by the abductor and in a safe place without having suffered serious bodily injury, prior to trial." We need not speak to the impact of Alleyne on a situation in which the evidence could support a safe release.
4. Ineffective Assistance of Counsel
German assigns several instances in which he claims that his trial counsel performed deficiently.