S-23-159
[…] New Jersey. In that case, the U.S. Supreme Court held that "[o]ther than the fact of a prior conviction, any fact that increases the penalty for a crime beyond the prescribed statutory maximum must be submitted to a jury, and proved beyond a reasonable doubt."A couple of years later, in State v. Becerra, we considered Apprendi in connection with Nebraska's kidnapping statute.
Apprendi v. New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466, 120 S.Ct. 2348, 147 L.Ed.2d 435 (2000).
Id., 530 U.S. at 490.
See State v. Becerra, 263 Neb. 753, 642 N.W.2d 143 (2002).
The kidnapping statute, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-313 (Reissue 2016), provides for a lesser penalty depending on treatment of the victim. The statute provides:
(1) A person commits kidnapping if he abducts another or, having abducted another, continues to restrain him with intent to do the following:
(a) Hold him for ransom or reward; or
(b) Use him as a shield or hostage; or
(c) Terrorize him or a third person; or
(d) Commit a felony; or (e) Interfere with the performance of any government or political function.
(2) Except as provided in subsection (3) of this section, kidnapping is a Class IA felony.
(3) If the person kidnapped was voluntarily released or liberated alive by the abductor and in a safe place without having suffered serious bodily injury, prior to trial, kidnapping is a Class II felony.
In Becerra, we rejected an argument that whether a defendant's kidnapping sentence should be a Class IA felony or a Class II felony was a question for the jury to decide under Apprendi. We stated that the factors to determine which penalty to impose were not elements of the offense of kidnapping, but, rather, were mitigating factors that may reduce a sentence under § 28-313. We explained:
See State v. Becerra, supra note 24.
Under § 28-313, any factual finding about whether the person kidnapped was voluntarily released affects whether the defendant will receive a lesser penalty instead of an increased penalty. Apprendi made clear that it was concerned only with cases involving an increase in penalty beyond the statutory maximum and does not apply to the mitigating factors in § 28-313.